Introduction:
[…] Note that such notice must be given annually, indicating that you are still operating the program. And, of course, all the provisions of the lease must be adhered to or the landlord will have the right to evict. The law simply provides that the landlord cannot evict you for operating a licensed family home care business.

Further, the lessor is not allowed to increase the rental because a family home care business is being operated on the premises. However, the lessor can require a larger security deposit due to the operation of the business. According to the Health and Safety Code (Section 1597.40(d)(4)), “…upon commencement of, or knowledge of, the operation of a family [child] care home on his or her property” a landlord may charge a family child care provider the maximum security deposit that is legal, even if the landlord charges other tenants less.

The maximum security deposit a landlord may charge is two months’ rent for an unfurnished unit or three months’ rent for a furnished unit.