The Basic Statutes:
[…] See our article on Probate of Estates. An  issue can arise when a Trust has insufficient resources to pay all the creditors and also make specified specific bequests, as to how to allocate the scarce resources among the competing claims. This article shall address that issue and whether specific individual bequests are superseded by claims of creditors such that these assets may be liquidated to pay creditors.

 

The Basic Statutes:

 

Liabilities – California Probate Code Sections 11420 and 19001

Section 19001(a) of the California Probate Code states that, "upon the death of a Settlor, the property of the deceased Settlor that was subject to the power of revocation at the time of the Settlor's death (e.g. propery owned by the Settlor in a revocable trust or outright) is subject to the claims of creditors" of the Settlor's estate. Furthermore, the Settlor may designate in his or her will or trust the assets that are first to be consumed to pay off the debts of the estate, but under no circumstance can the Settlor, " ...alter the priority of payment... set forth in Section 11420" (19001(b)).