The Basic Statutes:
[…] A beneficiary who wishes to retain an asset despite abatement does have the right to substitute other assets owned by the beneficiary. In the event that a specific gift is to be abated, "the beneficiary of the specific gift may satisfy the contribution for abatement out of the beneficiary's property other than the property that is the subject of the specific gift", such that the sale of the asset in question may be prevented (21405(b)).

Any abatement of beneficiaries’ shares must be approved by the court, as stated in section 21405(a); "In any case in which there is abatement when a distribution is made during estate administration, the court shall fix the amount each distributee must contribute for abatement. The personal representative shall reduce the distributee's share by that amount." As such, it is the court’s duty to determine what percentage of beneficiaries’ shares will be abated within each class mentioned in section 21402.

At times, the Trustee or Executor may face the need to sell assets to satisfy claims of creditors.