The Basic Statutes:
[…] 4. Medical expenses related to “last illness” (11420(4)).
  5. “Family allowance” (11420(5)).
  6. “Wage claims” (11420(6)).
  7. All other debts not covered by the preceding six categories. This also includes “judgments not secured by a lien” (11420(7)).

Each ‘class’ of liabilities has to be paid off in full before any debts in a subsequent class can be paid. In the event that the estate is unable to pay all the debts in a particular class, the remaining assets shall be used to “pay a proportionate share” (11420(b)).

 

Abatement – California Probate Code Sections 21401, 21402, 21403 and 21405

Section 21401 of the California Probate Code states that, "shares of beneficiaries abate...for all purposes, including payment of the debts, expenses, and charges specified in Section 11420".

The following section states the order in which bequests to, or "shares of", beneficiaries may be abated. The explicit order is as follows;

  1. Assets "not disposed of by the instrument" (21401(1)).
  2. "Residuary gifts" (21402(2)).
  3. General gifts to non-relatives.